Benefits of Moringa Seed Oil for your Skin

Posted by Sharon Sweet on

Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the most likely India. It is sometimes referred to as 'the miracle tree'. As virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used.

Moringa oil contains high levels of the fatty acid ‘oleic acid’ which makes it beneficial when used topically as a cleansing balm, and as a moisturiser for your skin. This amazing oil has so many nutrients that are abundant for your skin including vitamin A, which builds collagen, the vital component of what your skin is made of. It contains vitamin C that helps fights the signs of ageing.

Furthermore, moringa oil also contains vitamin E that has anti-inflammatory properties.

This wonder oil is very beneficial for slowing down the signs of ageing, it can also help to reduce the appearance of large pores and it helps rejuvenate your skin if it is looking dull and dry. It is packed with antioxidants and helps prevents free radical damage. Free radical damage is what damages your skin tissues, it is the free radicals which make our skin age prematurely.

So using any skincare product that contains Moringa Seed Oil, will make for a wonderful addition to your skin care routine. You will find Moringa Seed Oil in our Cleansing Balm.


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →